Co? Gdzie? Kiedy?


Twoje skróty

Dodaj link

International Conference „New Perspectives in the Transnational History of Communism in East-Central Europe” – Poznań, 16-17 October 2014

Data publikacji: 2014-02-21 12:29:47 Data rozpoczęcia: 2014-10-16 12:08:00 Data zakończenia: 2014-10-16 12:08:00
Miniaturka

   

The First Day, Thursday, October 16, 2014

Conference Venue: DS „Jowita", Zwierzyniecka Street 7, hall AB

9:00-9:20: Opening 

Session I: Ideological Dimensions of Communism

Chair: Krzysztof Brzechczyn (Institute of National Remembrance, Poznań)

9:20-9:40: Balázs Apor (Trinity College, Dublin), The Anatomy of Stalinist Leader Cults in the Soviet Bloc

9.40-10:00: Uve Backes (Hannah Arendt Institut fur Totalitarismus Forschung, Dresden), Decadent Ideocracies? Changes of Regime Legitimation in Real Socialist Countries

10:00-10:20: Vilius Ivanauskas (Lithuanian Institute of History), „Engineers of Human Spirit" in Soviet Lithuania: Making Sense of Global Sixties or Embracing the Localism

10:20-10:40: Éva Petrás (Historical Archives of the Hungarian State Security, Budapest), Prevailing Romantic Elements of Hungarian Nationalism at the End of the Cold War - their Origin and Influence on Nationalism

10:40-11:00: Discussion

11:00-11:20: Coffee Break

Session II: East-Central Communism in Transnational/Global Context

Chair: Péter Apor (Hungarian Academy of Science, Budapest)/

11:20-11:40: Sarolta Klenjánszky, Transnational Relations or Paradiplomacy? Theoretical Reflections on the Example of the HSWP's Relationshiphs to the FCP after the Invasion of Czechoslovakia

11:40-12:00: Maria Schubert (University of Tuebingen) Unlikely Allies? The Legacy of the "Other America" in the GDR

12:00-12:20: Robert Brier (German Historical Institute, Warsaw), Human Rights, East-Central European Dissent, and the Western Left in the 1970s and 1980s

12:20-12:40: Ned Richardson-Little (University of Exeter), Globalizing the History of Human Rights in the Soviet Bloc

12:40-13:00: Discussion

13:00-14:20: Break

Chair: Agnieszka Łuczak (Institute of National Remembrance, Poznań)

14:20-14:40: Christie Miedema (Duitsland Instituut Amsterdam/Universiteit van Amsterdam), A Transnational Movement Breaking Down the Blocs? The 'Alliance' between the Western Peace Movement and the Polish Opposition in the 1980s.

14:40:15:00: Jure Ramšak (University of Primorska), "Ultra-Left Demagogy": New Left and Student Criticism in Slovenia 1971-1974

15:00-15:20: Dirk Dalberg (University of Pardubice), The New Left in Czechoslovakia: Petr Uhl's Framework of a New Political System

15:20-15:40: Discussion

15:40-16:00: Coffee Break

Chair: Stefano Bottoni (Hungarian Academy of Science, Budapest)/

16:00-16:20: Tom Junes (Imre Kertesz Kolleg, Jena), Explaining Change from a Generational and Transnational Perspective: the Oppositional Student Movement in Communist Poland

16:20-16:40: Natalia Jarska (Institute of National Remembrance, Warsaw), Women's and Gender History in Postwar Central European Societies: the State of the Art and Perspectives

16:40-17:00: Zsófia Lóránd (Central European University), New Feminist Ideas: Challenging the State or Ameliorating Yugoslav Socialism?

17:00-17:20: Discussion

Session III: Military/Security Relations in History of Communism

Chair: Uwe Backes (Hannah-Arendt-Institut für Totalitarismusforschung, Dresden)

17:20-17:40: Jens Boysen (German Historical Institute, Warsaw), Integration through Militarism in the Warsaw Pact: The East German and Polish Military Establishment between National Specificity and Transnational Cohesion

17:40-18:00: Paul Maddrell (Loughborough University), Compartmentalized Minds: the Communist Security Services' Understanding of the Western Espionage Threat to the Soviet Bloc in Comparative Perspective

18-00-18:20 Discussion

 

The Second Day, Friday, October 17, 2014

 Conference Venue: DS „Jowita", Zwierzyniecka Street 7, hall AB   

Session IV: Economics of Communism

Chair: Tomasz Pawelec (University of Silesia)

 

9:00-9:20: Krzysztof Brzechczyn (Institute of National Remembrance/Adam Mickiewicz University) Between Modernization and Totalitarianism: Class Analysis in Explanation of Communism in East-Central Europe

9:20-9:40: Viktor Pál (University of Tampere, Finland/ Vienna University of Economics and Business Administration), The Post-war "Golden Age" and Sustainability in East-Central-, and Western Europe

9:40-10:00: Olaf Mertelsmann (University of Tartu), An Economy of Shortages Aspiring Mass Consumption: The Economic Transformation of the Soviet Baltic Republics in the 1950s and 1960s on the Example of Estonia

10:00-10:20: Elitza Stanoeva (Kulturwissenschaftliches Kolleg, Konstanz), Inventing the Socialist Consumer: Worker, Citizen or Customer? Politics of Mass Consumption in Bulgaria, 1956-1968

10:20-11:00: Discussion

11:00-11:20: Coffee Break

Chair: Sándor Horváth (Hungarian Academy of Sciences)

11:20-11:40: Mara Marginean (George Baritiu Institute of History, Romanian Academy), Mis/Managing Industrial Labour Productivity by the Late 1950s: Work, Collective Consumption and Technologies of Nation Building in Romania.

11:40-12:00: Eva Schäffler (University of Salzburg), Pronatalism in the GDR and in the ČSSR

12:20-12:40: Constantantin Parvulescu (West University of Timisoara, Romania), Mass Gymnastics, Biopolitics and Romania's Late Socialist International Presentation

12:40-13:20: Discussion

13:20-15:00: Break

 

Session V: Memory and Narratives of East-Central Communism

Chair: Elitza Stanoeva (Kulturwissenschaftliches Kolleg, Konstanz)

 

15:00-15:20: Dorota Malczewska-Pawelec, Tomasz Pawelec (University of Silesia, Katowice), A Study of Memory Politics as a Research Program for Transnational History of Communism in East-Central Europe

15:20-15:40: Jakub Muchowski (Jagiellonian University), Intimacies under Real Socialism: Poles Emotional Self-Realization in 1960's

15:40-16:00: Branislav Radeljić  (University of East London), European Community-Yugoslav Relations:  Documents that Mattered (1980–1992)  

16:00-16:20: Coffee Break

16:20-16:40: Oleksii Polegkyi, (Antwerp University/Wroclaw University), Russian and Ukrainian Struggle of "Historical Narratives": Post-Imperial versus Post-Colonial Perspectives

16:40-17:00: Anna Zadora, (Strasbourg University), The Second World War in Belarus: a Fundamental Event for National Building

17:00-17:40: Discussion

Scientific Committee:

Péter Apor (Hungarian Academy of Sciences),

Uwe Backes (Hannah-Arendt-Institut für Totalitarismusforschung an der TU Dresden),

Stefano Bottoni (Hungarian Academy of Sciences),

Krzysztof Brzechczyn (Adam Mickiewicz University/Institute of National Remembrance),

Sándor Horváth (Hungarian Academy of Sciences),

Chris Lorenz (Free University of Amsterdam),

Tomasz Pawelec (University of Silesia),

Michal Pullmann (Charles University in Prague)

 

Organizers:

Adam Mickiewicz University, Department of Philosophy,

Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Institute of History

Institute of National Remembrance, Poznań Branch

Polish Philosophical Society, Poznań Branch

Załączniki do strony

Rozmiar pliku: 60.9 KB

Rozmiar pliku: 859.6 KB

Rozmiar pliku: 1.0 MB

Rozmiar pliku: 860.3 KB